Eligibility for Aliyah

The Jewish Agency for Israel acts on behalf of the Government of Israel to process applications for immigration to Israel based on the Law of Return.
 
Outside of Israel, The Jewish Agency for Israel acts on behalf of the Government of Israel to process applications and facilitate immigration for:
 
  1. People eligible according to the Law of Return
    • Jews, (as defined by the Law), their children, grandchildren, and spouses
  2. Israeli citizens born abroad (Ezrachim Olim)
    • A person born outside of Israel to at least one Israeli parent who is themselves not an 'Israeli citizen born abroad'
  3. Returning minors (Katinim Chozrim)
    • A person who was either born or lived in Israel, and left Israel with both parents before the age of 14, and wishes to return at the age of at least 17, after having spent at least 4 years outside of Israel
 
*Additional conditions apply to all of the above categories. Please speak with your local shaliach or the Global Center for clarification.
In order to demonstrate eligibility, the Government has requested that the following documents accompany your application:
  • Documents showing Jewish connection (These may include: a letter from a rabbi or Beth Din, conversion documents, and marital and/or burial records.)
  • Documents showing your current civil status (In addition to your birth certificate, you may also be asked to present your marriage / divorce and or death certificate of a spouse.) Note: documents issued after 1988 will need an apostille or equivalent certification. 
  • According to your status as one of the above, you will need to present documents showing that you have lived outside of Israel for relevant periods.
  • Passports (If you are an Ezrach Oleh or Katin Chozer – see above – you will need to present your Israeli passport.)
  • List of visits to Israel, and their duration 
  • Medical declaration
 
Last updated: January 2014